ALERT! : More info
Translink Buzzer Blog

Take Transit Home. TransLink launches first ever merchandise store with a giveaway!

TransLink Store Bus Blind Coffee Mug

You’ve asked, and we’ve delivered!

Starting today, Metro Vancouverites, transit enthusiasts, and tourists alike can take transit home… Literally!

To say we’re excited about the launch of our online merchandise store, Translinkstore.ca, would be an understatement. For some time customers have been asking, begging and pleading for the opportunity to get their hands on TransLink swag, and we’re thrilled to give both locals and visitors the chance to show off their love of our Metro Vancouver transit system with transportation themed apparel, home decor, accessories, and more!  

TransLink Store Throw Pillows

Starting November 21, customers can shop from a selection of T-shirts, home decor, accessories, drinkware, and our popular die-cast models. Have a transit enthusiast in your life? Ready to kick off your holiday shopping? Head on over to Translinkstore.ca and be among the first to sport Metro Vancouver’s latest,and greatest transit swag!

Online shopping not your thing? Stay tuned for in person opportunities to try before you buy as we work out details for an upcoming a pop-up shop!

But wait, there’s more!

TransLink Store Water bottle

It wouldn’t be a celebration without a giveaway! We’re giving you three chances to take transit home! Enter below for a chance to win!

Author: Sarah Kertcher


110 Comments

  • By Barbara, November 21, 2017 @ 9:08 am

    Those are some wonderful designs!

  • By Mark, November 21, 2017 @ 9:39 am

    The scale model Seabus looks really cool!

  • By Andy Salgado, November 21, 2017 @ 9:46 am

    I really like the Wayfinder map pillow, all the tshirts, and the picture frame plus the seabus bottle.

  • By Marvin, November 21, 2017 @ 9:49 am

    I really want the SCALE MODEL SKYTRAIN COMBO! So cool!

  • By Louise, November 21, 2017 @ 10:00 am

    I like the water bottle

  • By Joe, November 21, 2017 @ 10:15 am

    I really like the SCALE MODEL SKYTRAIN COMBO as I can now show folks what light rail looks like.

  • By Kev, November 21, 2017 @ 10:16 am

    Cool products… I wish there’re more T-shirt designs though. There needs to be more SkyTrain-theme apparatus.

  • By Alice, November 21, 2017 @ 10:27 am

    I like all the retro destination blinds items, especially the poster.

  • By Daniel Eakin, November 21, 2017 @ 11:07 am

    I like the scale models, been wanting something like this.

  • By Lorentz, November 21, 2017 @ 11:35 am

    I like the apparel and throw pillows!

  • By Steve, November 21, 2017 @ 11:50 am

    Interesting products, but not too much selection. I’d like to see more apparel products in the future.

  • By Lauren, November 21, 2017 @ 12:01 pm

    My favourite is the mugs!

  • By Steph, November 21, 2017 @ 12:03 pm

    I want the scale models omg it’s been sooooo long! The pillow with the system’s map is awesome too!

  • By Steph, November 21, 2017 @ 12:05 pm

    I want the scale models, been soooo long waiting for them! The pillow with the sytem’s map is awesome too.

  • By Mark Rivera, November 21, 2017 @ 12:08 pm

    I love the Skytrain Map pillow and the bus blinds poster!

  • By Danni, November 21, 2017 @ 12:15 pm

    I like the throw pillows and the posters

  • By bn100, November 21, 2017 @ 12:25 pm

    scale models

  • By Johnson, November 21, 2017 @ 1:04 pm

    I like the shower curtain

  • By VancityAlex, November 21, 2017 @ 1:53 pm

    I’d like to see scale models of all past and present generations of the electric trolley buses: Brill, Flyer, and New Flyer (for the latter, both the standard E40LFR and artic E60LFR models). Also, posters with original 1980’s-era bus blinds that were installed on the old Flyer E900 trolleys when they were delivered; they had distinctive signs like “to Downtown only” and signs for routes that were planned but never materialized, like “Broadway-Brentwood”, “Hastings Express to Capitol Hill” and “Kingsway-Burnaby South,” all in the Helvetica font. Those would be great additions to the store!

  • By Tanie, November 21, 2017 @ 2:07 pm

    The retro destination blinds shirts, and the skytrain beach towel!

  • By Patrick, November 21, 2017 @ 2:16 pm

    I like the shower curtain.

  • By Mark, November 21, 2017 @ 2:22 pm

    The map pillow, by far!

  • By Shane, November 21, 2017 @ 2:40 pm

    Really like the shower curtain and throw pillow with the way finding map!

  • By Kelly, November 21, 2017 @ 2:43 pm

    I would love to see them in golf size umbrellas. Now that the weather is not the best of things. I love big size umbrellas.

  • By KL, November 21, 2017 @ 2:47 pm

    Hope the store will soon carry some bus models too!

  • By ldcizzle, November 21, 2017 @ 3:23 pm

    Definitely the skytrain towel!

  • By Phillip, November 21, 2017 @ 3:25 pm

    Scale Model!

  • By Hardip Singh Jassal, November 21, 2017 @ 3:30 pm

    There needs to be all vehicles models like all the different bus types and maybe the history models of busses of old.

  • By Jemma, November 21, 2017 @ 3:32 pm

    Liking the water bottles

  • By autumn, November 21, 2017 @ 3:45 pm

    The like the retro destination blinds bottles!

  • By Jessica, November 21, 2017 @ 4:03 pm

    Amazing!! Those water bottles are so cute :D

  • By Zain, November 21, 2017 @ 4:11 pm

    I love all the décor items! <3

  • By Karan, November 21, 2017 @ 4:21 pm

    So many great items – especially love the SeaBus merch.

  • By Susan, November 21, 2017 @ 4:32 pm

    Pillows! Squee!

  • By Susan S, November 21, 2017 @ 4:33 pm

    Pillows! Squee!

  • By Avery, November 21, 2017 @ 4:53 pm

    I think the shower curtains are really cool, I like how it’s a very current map of the current rapid transit system, though it would be cool to see translink update it with every current and future extension. Concept Translink maps BY Translink would be even cooler as you as a transit user could actually see what Translink had envisioned for the future, which could become a pretty awesome collectors’ item.

    I also just like the water bottles a lot. Consider how Translink/BC Transit’s Lower Mainland System had such a fascinating history, it’s nice to see that they’re occasionally celebrating their past.

  • By Kyle, November 21, 2017 @ 5:02 pm

    Everything in the store is SO cute! I need it all. Will definitely be doing some holiday shopping!

  • By Kyle, November 21, 2017 @ 5:04 pm

    My favourite item is the map pillow :)

  • By Michael, November 21, 2017 @ 5:29 pm

    The SeaBus and the 2 Mark II SkyTrains look really awesome

  • By Bonnie Y., November 21, 2017 @ 5:29 pm

    Wayfinding throw pillow!

  • By Michael, November 21, 2017 @ 6:48 pm

    Definitely the mugs. But I’d love one with a map on it. Would love to see a t-shirt, wallet and other items with a transit map too!

  • By Kevin, November 21, 2017 @ 6:50 pm

    I love all the designs!! So cool!!

  • By Evan Davidson, November 21, 2017 @ 6:52 pm

    I need one of those models.

  • By Anita, November 21, 2017 @ 7:48 pm

    I love the pencil case! How about notebooks with vintage buzzer covers?

  • By Hector Chang, November 21, 2017 @ 8:00 pm

    Yaaaaaaaassss

  • By Robby, November 21, 2017 @ 8:29 pm

    Those pillows are awesome!

  • By Alex Duncan, November 21, 2017 @ 8:36 pm

    Loving the pencils, and the sky train beach towel would make an awesome poster

  • By Selena, November 21, 2017 @ 8:51 pm

    The retro water bottles are pretty sweet.

  • By Anonymous, November 21, 2017 @ 8:54 pm

    Wayfinding throw pillow!

  • By Rhea, November 21, 2017 @ 8:56 pm

    Wayfinding throw pillow!

  • By Wayne Hsu, November 21, 2017 @ 8:59 pm

    I like the retro destination mug!

  • By Anonymous, November 21, 2017 @ 9:09 pm

    Great job on graphics

  • By Heather, November 21, 2017 @ 9:46 pm

    Pillows look lovely

  • By Kobie H, November 21, 2017 @ 10:03 pm

    That wayfinding throw pillow looks beautiful!

  • By JB, November 21, 2017 @ 10:39 pm

    Wish there was Canada Line Stuff too

  • By Dorianha Bogelund, November 21, 2017 @ 10:46 pm

    The bus throw pillow!!!

  • By Tracey Flattes, November 21, 2017 @ 10:55 pm

    I like the map t-shirts!

  • By Emi N, November 21, 2017 @ 11:03 pm

    Love these ideas! Awesome!

  • By CC, November 21, 2017 @ 11:52 pm

    Those throw pillows look so awesome.

  • By joyce yuen, November 21, 2017 @ 11:59 pm

    I like the translink system map shower curtain.

  • By Robert, November 22, 2017 @ 12:11 am

    T-shirts are my thing! I like the designs very much! Decor items are nice too!

  • By Linda, November 22, 2017 @ 3:01 am

    I want these and I don’t know why.

  • By Faye, November 22, 2017 @ 6:09 am

    Fun! I hope there’s more stuff coming! How about A Klean Kanteen partnership? I like those bottles. :)

  • By Shehjad, November 22, 2017 @ 8:44 am

    Water bottle and pillows … great design … looks amazing
    Wish to fet it sooon

  • By Janet, November 22, 2017 @ 8:50 am

    The products look fabulous. What a good start.
    A whole system map on an umbrella would be great. How about a focus on other hub areas like North Van, Burnaby, Surrey etc.
    Lens cloths for eye glasses would be handy.
    A lower price point would make merchandise more accessible to transit riders.

  • By Natalie, November 22, 2017 @ 9:15 am

    Definitely the canvas print of an old bus roll. I see those in vintage shops all the time (for just unachievable prices!). I can’t wait to purchase one!

  • By Daniel Sleath, November 22, 2017 @ 9:19 am

    Love the throw pillows and the T-Shirts.

  • By Emma Li, November 22, 2017 @ 9:34 am

    Love the blue drink bottle

  • By Emma Li, November 22, 2017 @ 9:35 am

    Love the blue drink bottle

  • By Nathan, November 22, 2017 @ 10:28 am

    Nice start. It would be geeat to have better items to hold compass cards (lanyard, retractable holder, a sleeve to attach to the back of cell phones, try special edition compass cards or be able to get your own photo printed on a compass card, maybe a transit umbrella or hat or toque.

  • By steve, November 22, 2017 @ 10:40 am

    the throw pillow is awesome

  • By Robert Russell, November 22, 2017 @ 10:40 am

    Neat

  • By Blair, November 22, 2017 @ 10:48 am

    Rollsigns forever!

  • By Jeremy Wiebe, November 22, 2017 @ 11:02 am

    Nice.

  • By Gregory Naciuk, November 22, 2017 @ 11:31 am

    Love that seabus model!

  • By Tony, November 22, 2017 @ 12:18 pm

    those throw pillows!!

  • By David P, November 22, 2017 @ 4:08 pm

    Nice store, I like the seabus model and the model trains. Good luck with your store!

  • By Eric, November 22, 2017 @ 5:36 pm

    I think the models are really nice! I might think about getting one.

  • By Anna, November 22, 2017 @ 8:05 pm

    This is so exciting! The designs are cute!

  • By Anna, November 22, 2017 @ 8:06 pm

    I like the skytrain model best!

  • By Kora, November 22, 2017 @ 9:54 pm

    I hope iPhone 5S/SE cases will be included in the future—would love to have the skytrain map one for my phone.

  • By Steph, November 22, 2017 @ 9:57 pm

    I love the Bus Art Throw pillow!

  • By Michael Sujatno, November 22, 2017 @ 11:42 pm

    Retro SeaBus Bottle, Orange & Men’s Retro SeaBus T-shirt, Dark Grey with Cream Logo both looks good.

  • By Jeremy, November 23, 2017 @ 12:41 am

    Love the street name design!

  • By Grace Wong, November 23, 2017 @ 4:01 am

    Those throw pillows and pencil cases are so cute!

  • By Laura, November 23, 2017 @ 9:47 am

    Love these!

  • By Alana, November 23, 2017 @ 10:03 am

    The white retro destination blinds bottle.

  • By Steven, November 23, 2017 @ 10:25 am

    It would be good to see front and back views of the skytrain models in the store, only see the side view. Maybe consider personalised items as they have on the London Transport Museum store. Good start though.

  • By Anthony, November 23, 2017 @ 11:32 am

    The throw pillow, for sure.

  • By Josh Desa, November 23, 2017 @ 1:41 pm

    The Skytrain map pillow makes me think of all the good naps I have had from home to work and back. I will definitely consider getting one for my commutes!

  • By F L, November 23, 2017 @ 3:32 pm

    The shower curtain, although it is wayyyy out of my price range!

  • By Steven, November 23, 2017 @ 5:59 pm

    Honestly the throw pillow is amazing. Looks great.

  • By Beru, November 23, 2017 @ 7:07 pm

    finally some transit merch for Vancouver

    #NUMTOT

  • By Jasmine, November 23, 2017 @ 9:19 pm

    Beach Towel!! so cute

  • By Eric B, November 24, 2017 @ 8:57 am

    Can you make a mug with the system map on it? It’ll go well with similar mugs for London and NYC!

  • By Richard Woo, November 24, 2017 @ 9:37 am

    The merchandise looks really cool.

  • By elevtechlift, November 24, 2017 @ 3:44 pm

    So far at the moment, really like the pillow and the shower curtain! At least there are more ways to roughly plan a transit trip!

  • By Benson, November 24, 2017 @ 6:29 pm

    The water bottle and cup are great stocking stuffers!

  • By Evan G., November 24, 2017 @ 7:57 pm

    I really like the beach towels, very vibrant and colorful!

  • By Sara MacMullen, November 24, 2017 @ 9:25 pm

    I’m really loving the shower curtain!!

  • By Carlos Martell Ayala, November 25, 2017 @ 2:14 am

    The pillow looks so cool!

  • By Linda, November 25, 2017 @ 8:36 am

    I like the Ladies Retro SeaBus T-shirt, Dark Grey with Black Logo.

  • By buizelbus8060, November 25, 2017 @ 2:06 pm

    The destination sign shirt would be my favourite.

    Idea – CMBC hats

  • By Jess Allen, November 26, 2017 @ 12:56 am

    This is actually really nice stuff!

  • By Sophie, November 28, 2017 @ 9:50 am

    I love the bottle! :) it’s awesome!

  • By Karla Sceviour, November 28, 2017 @ 10:47 am

    I love the Retro Destination Blinds Bottle

  • By Martin, November 28, 2017 @ 11:29 am

    The bottle look’s really nice.

  • By transit_photography_and_fun, November 28, 2017 @ 7:59 pm

    I WANT ALMOST EVERYTHING!!!!!

  • By JJ, November 28, 2017 @ 10:09 pm

    I think the waterbottle is super useful

  • By Brandon, November 28, 2017 @ 10:11 pm

    I’m a fan of the black retro men’s t shirt

Other Links to this Post

RSS feed for comments on this post.

Leave a comment

Please read our Participation Guidelines before you comment.