ALERT! : More info
Translink Buzzer Blog

I Love Transit: Tour the new Hamilton Transit Centre!

buzzer_header_template
HTC Photo

The Hamilton Transit Centre (HTC) is Coast Mountain Bus Company’s (CMBC’s) newest transit bus operations and maintenance centre for buses.

This location will house up to 80 Community Shuttle buses and 150 Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) fuelled buses. HTC will perform three main functions including bus dispatch, bus service (fuel and wash), and bus maintenance. With its higher capacity for bus maintenance and storage, the HTC will increase efficiency and prepare our transit operations for growth in the region.

In celebration of I Love Transit Week, we’re opening the doors of HTC at UPDATE: 10:00am 5:00pm on Friday September 2nd for 10 lucky Buzzer Blog readers to take advantage of a behind the scenes look at everything that our newest facility has to offer.

How to enter

Entry is simple! Comment on this blog post below with your favourite bus route to be entered to win this one of a kind experience!

Be sure to read the contest rules found here.

All entries must be submitted before 11:59 p.m. on August 26, 2016.

More details of the event will follow for the lucky winners.

UPDATE: Please note the new time of 5:00pm for the event!

Author: Sarah Kertcher


34 Comments

  • By shane grover, August 17, 2016 @ 8:27 am

    My favorite bus route is the 503 surrey central station/alder grove I love the nice orion highway bus seats can relax and a nice fast trip between surrey and langley

  • By Nicholas, August 17, 2016 @ 11:30 am

    Hi Translink!
    My favorite Bus rote is the 403 Three Road/Bridgeport Station!
    It’s the one I a most familiar with, as I take that bus to get to the Canada Line in Richmond from my home.

  • By Joe, August 17, 2016 @ 12:24 pm

    My favourite bus route is the 250 because of the lovely scenery you go past on this route.

  • By Thomas, August 17, 2016 @ 12:34 pm

    My favorite route would have to be the 395 Langley Ctr./King George Stn. Used to ride it back when it only went to Willowbrook. I would always prefer to ride it rather than the 502 to get to and from work. Fewer people took it making it easier to sit back, relax, and enjoy the bus ride (which is still favorite part of the working day).

  • By Avee, August 17, 2016 @ 1:41 pm

    My favourite route would be the 410, because it was (and sometimes still is) my lifeline to get to the SkyTrain, back when I was an undergrad at SFU. Can’t wait to try out one of the new XD40’s when I need to take the 410 again!

  • By Allen, August 17, 2016 @ 2:21 pm

    Favourite bus route: Cruising along the freeway uninterrupted on the 555 =)

  • By Bryn, August 17, 2016 @ 2:31 pm

    Favourite bus route: #16 – scenic at both ends, plus you gotta love those trolleys!

  • By Sunny Sandhu, August 17, 2016 @ 3:17 pm

    96-B Line is faster to Newton then the 319, also the 96- B Line has the new buses.

  • By Aaron Abas, August 17, 2016 @ 3:23 pm

    My favourite route would be the 10 because it reminds me of the 98 B-Line.

  • By Bailey Whalen, August 17, 2016 @ 4:38 pm

    My favourite line… I have a few, but the best 1 has to be line 301! Why do I like line 301 so much? I get comfy Orion V buses just around the corner from home!

  • By Angela, August 17, 2016 @ 4:56 pm

    My favorite route is the C4…love the friendly drivers.

  • By Ric, August 17, 2016 @ 7:18 pm

    My favourite route: 410

  • By Alex, August 17, 2016 @ 8:23 pm

    My favorite route is 555. I skip the toll and pay just one-zone fare to cross the Port Mann Bridge.

  • By Spencer, August 17, 2016 @ 8:43 pm

    My favourite bus route is the C21 because of the scenery of the west end and the downtown beaches and also the very friendly drivers and quick service.

  • By Michael, August 17, 2016 @ 9:56 pm

    Fav route is definitely the C12. Routes Caulfield-Horseshoe Bay-Lions Bay along the Sea to Sky Highway.

  • By Thomas, August 17, 2016 @ 11:52 pm

    My Favourite route is the 135 because of the beautiful landmarks and scenery. Not to mention, I love to ride with the Walter White look-alike, Bill Laird!

  • By Franklin Leung, August 18, 2016 @ 12:11 am

    My favourite bus route is the 96, with the new, articulated, air conditioned buses.

  • By Juan, August 18, 2016 @ 2:01 am

    My route of choice would be the 160. For starters, it’s a good bus to take a nap on since it takes so long to complete (especially the Guildford Way peak hour version). Speaking of naps, the XN40 that go on the route make for some smooth, quiet and comfy rides. And when you don’t get one of those Air conditioned Xcelsior buses, those older artic buses can really blast up the Barnet Highway section of the route – one of the more scenic portions aside from the 351 and 250. The view on the Burrard Inlet is spectacular if you get the right seat. Once you get onto Hastings street, start stacking up on those Pokéstops! There are dozens that line the street once you pass Willingdon Avenue. Not to mention, it runs express so it gets less crowded thereon out. The only thing I dont like about it is the C40LFRs – I find the back corner seats on those too uncomfortable.

    Last summer I had the chance to ride an Orion V on the route twice. Quite the rare opportunity – mechanics could not fix the normal buses on time so they just threw these speed machines (normally used on the 555 route) onto the route. Not to mention that was the first time an Orion express bus departed Downtown Vancouver in revenue service in almost 6 years!

  • By The 100 Bus, August 18, 2016 @ 3:41 am

    I love everything about the 100 22nd St Stn/Marpole. Well, almost everything – I hate the fact that it still goes into Marpole when that area is well serviced by other routes.

    But, I love the Novas on that route (haven’t rode a D40LF on it since last September), the scenery, the smooth, quiet ride, and the locations. It goes from Marine Drive Stn to 22nd St Stn in just 30 minutes. I often choose it over faster routes because of the nice ride!

    Not only that, but this route has a fascinating history. Back before SkyTrain existed, the 100/800 was called the Midway Connector and was a direct route from Port Coquitlam all the way to the Airport! It came from PoCo Centre and routed along Lougheed Hwy like the 169 does today, then into New West and onto its current routing on Marine Drive. After reaching Marpole, it took the Arthur Laing Bridge onto Sea Island and went right to the airport terminal!

    After SkyTrain opened, the route was significantly shortened; the eastern terminus was moved to New Westminster Stn. This was a great improvement as it allowed for increased frequency on the 100.

    When Airport Station was built in 2001 for the 98 B-Line, the route was split and the 424 Airport/Airport Station was created. The 100’s western terminus was moved to Airport Station, an extremely busy bus exchange at the time, and people continuing to the airport terminal could transfer to the 424 there.

    Airport Station was closed when the Canada Line opened in 2009, and almost all of the routes that served it, including the 98 B-Line and 424, were either discontinued or rerouted. Today, only the C92 (limited service) and N10 (night bus) service Airport Station. It really feels like a ghost town when you imagine how busy it once was!

  • By Richard, August 18, 2016 @ 6:16 am

    My favourite route is the 28!

  • By Susan T, August 18, 2016 @ 10:02 am

    It’s has to be the 99 b line during the early morning time. Next fav would be the 97 b line to nap on.

  • By Leon, August 18, 2016 @ 1:05 pm

    My favourite bus route is the 620 because the bus drivers are always very friendly, you get a great view of the ocean, and you get to see all the people coming and going from different places. Also, you can use a compass vending machine from each end of the route!

  • By Lester, August 18, 2016 @ 3:25 pm

    My favourite route is the 160 cuz the good view on barnet highway

  • By Jacob Mercado, August 19, 2016 @ 6:41 am

    My favourite bus route is the 620 because nothing can we get a good ocean view when cruising down Highway 17 on an articulated bus

  • By Tommy, August 21, 2016 @ 1:05 am

    My favourite bus route is the 410 because she takes me right into the heart Richmond. Also, I would like to see how do you clean up the bus after running all day long.

  • By Kalema, August 21, 2016 @ 9:12 am

    My favorite bus route # is 210. This is because I pay only one zone fare that can take me cross the harbor.

  • By Dennis, August 23, 2016 @ 8:22 pm

    My favourite bus route (right now) is the #410 because it takes me past HTC. :p

  • By Ethen, August 24, 2016 @ 10:12 am

    I love the 364 Scottsdale/Langley! It gets me to school, my sister to school, and my dad to work!

  • By Danny, August 25, 2016 @ 6:48 pm

    Favorite bus rout 410 which passes by Hamilton Transit Centre everyday. :)

  • By Martin, August 26, 2016 @ 3:44 am

    My favorite route is the 41st bus because it my usual commute to UBC, passes by Oakridge Transit Center, my school commute in the past, connects to the Skytrain/Canada Line Station, and where I met some of my old friends from. The 41st bus is a long relaxing ride especially when you can take a nap from UBC to Joyce Station. This bus was formerly a trolley route and it had ran to Metrotown Station before March 7th 1986 from the February 28th 1986 copy of The Buzzer.

  • By CJ Stebbing, August 26, 2016 @ 2:10 pm

    Favourite routes for me are the C52, the 351, and the 555. They are all nice routes on a nice day like today. You get the beach and the ocean view from the bus as it drives along the road for the majority of the C52.

    The 351 and 555 may not have the beach view but getting the satisfaction of passing cars on the highway and all the farmland and trees from both routes makes it easy to catch some Z’s.

    Hopefully I get to go on the tour. Been riding transit since I was 10!

  • By Nick Johnston, August 26, 2016 @ 9:41 pm

    My favourite route is the 351. Best time to ride is at sunset on a clear night when the bus travels between Mathews exchange and South Surrey park and ride as there are amazing views of boundary bay and the north shore mountains 100 is also another very scenic route

  • By lin, September 2, 2016 @ 12:40 pm

    My favourite bus route is 151, as it’s the most efficient way to travel from Lougheed Town Centre to Northeast Coquitlam. at this time.

  • By buses_skytrains_and_more_stuff, July 31, 2017 @ 7:13 pm

    hmmm my favourite bus routes would be the 10 17 410 100 407 351 620 99 98 15/50 C93 plus many more!!!

Other Links to this Post

RSS feed for comments on this post.

Leave a comment

Please read our Participation Guidelines before you comment.