ALERT! : More info
Translink Buzzer Blog

8 am transit update for Sept 8

Morning all!

Transit has been flowing pretty smoothly since 7am today. As we head into the 8am hour, the crowds are starting to pick up but the system seems to be able to handle it. Here’s the latest from everyone as of 8:

BRIGHOUSE – trains are now leaving packed‬‪
BRIDGEPORT – benefit of having South of Fraser buses come to this station – train arriving from YVR clears platform, so people coming in from SoF don’t have to wait long‬‪
COMMERCIAL-BROADWAY – trains are standing-room only, but no one’s getting left behind – turnbacks and additional 4-car Mark II trains (12 running in rush hour, compared to 6 prior to the fleet expansion) are helping‬‪– lineup for 99B-Line runs past Booster Juice … approx. 10-15 minute wait to board.‬‪
PRODUCTION WAY – no waits for #145 bus – 4-minute frequency and lineups looking good
41ST – OAKRIDGE – students are transferring to #41 & #43 buses to UBC.

I’m biking between King Ed, 41st and 49th this morning and blogging on my BlackBerry. Things have been pretty quiet here and the trains I’ve seen are busy but still have lots of room. No one is getting left behind on the platforms! Lots of kids are getting off to go to Langara at 49th. Also, they are giving away free granola and copies of the Province at King Ed.

Check @kenhardie and @thebuzzer on Twitter for the latest updates.

Here’s some photos so far too.

49TH


41ST


KING ED



19 Comments

  • By lpsy, September 8, 2009 @ 8:38 am

    Do you know if/when the translink app for the iPod/iPhone will be updated with the new stops? The new bays at Richmond-Brighouse, for example, still don’t show up…

  • By Nick, September 8, 2009 @ 9:32 am

    Ya, the iphone app still doesn’t have info on the Canada Line. I also have no idea how to access a transit map from the app.

    And actually, the canada line doesn’t show up on some of the maps on translink’s own website, which is ridiculous. When you guys make transit changes it might not be a bad idea to update the maps and such and have those available the same day the service changes. Google Transit doesn’t even show Canada Line stations either…

  • By Steven, September 8, 2009 @ 11:09 am

    My journey is Kerrisdale > Oakridge > Waterfront > Broadway > Brentwood.

    The 43 from Kerrisdale to Oakridge was virtually empty. The Canada Line from Oakridge at around 7.20 was pretty dire, trains coming through completely packed like a cattle truck and had to wait for 3 to go by before I could get on one. Completely crazy and stressful transferring from Canada Line onto the Millennium Line at Waterfront, no passenger control, got hit twice, people coming at you from different directions especially as the boat had just arrived. Apart from that journey was OK and got to work on time but may have to go back to my old method of getting to work, via #16 bus, if translink doesn’t do anything about the overcrowding on the Canada Line and craziness at Waterfront.

  • By ben K, September 8, 2009 @ 11:11 am

    The iPhone app is a molasses-slow piece of junk.

    If TransLink were interested in comissioning a re-write, I know some iPhone devs. In fact, I am one myself. ;)

    b

  • By Jhenifer Pabillano, September 8, 2009 @ 11:42 am

    Nick: The Canada Line should be on all of our maps and schedules on the website as of today. If you do find an oversight please do pass it along so we can make a correction.

    Google Maps is a third-party service that takes the data we provide to them and uses an automated process that makes it available the following Friday. (So its transit data is generally about one to two weeks old.) Since August we have been working with them to try to get the Canada Line info up — however some glitches with how their automated process read our data files have led to some delays in getting the data out there. But we expect it there soon!

  • By Ivan, September 8, 2009 @ 11:48 am

    1. The google map is out of date and does not show canada line routes and does not show transit schedules
    2. Canada Line should prohibit people bringing bikes onto trains. This extra space should be used for standing people during rush hour.
    3. Canada Line trains should add more rail handles to hold onto, and add more ring straps on them like on the buses.

  • By Jhenifer Pabillano, September 8, 2009 @ 11:51 am

    Ivan:

    Check out my answer above about the Google Maps data. Unfortunately updating data on Google Maps is out of our hands, though we have been working with them to try to speed up the process.

    Could you also put your other two suggestions in
    our customer relations form? That way it will be logged in our larger feedback system and passed on to staff at Canada Line.

  • By Sungsu, September 8, 2009 @ 11:54 am

    Steven,

    Instead of going to Waterfront, consider transferring to the 84 at Olympic Village and getting on the Millennium Line at VCC-Clark. Or, you can take the 16 to Granville @ 5th and then walk down to 4th @ Fir to take the 84.

  • By Sungsu, September 8, 2009 @ 12:01 pm

    Google Maps does have the transit directions data right now. They haven’t yet labeled the stations like the Expo or Millennium lines. Perhaps those are updated differently from the transit directions.

  • By Jhenifer Pabillano, September 8, 2009 @ 12:03 pm

    You’re right – Google Maps does have the data in there now! Excellent news.

  • By ;-), September 8, 2009 @ 12:03 pm

    @Ivan: I don’t have a problem with bikes on Canada Line. As long as they enter and kept at their designated locations. The problem is when bikes are left at the other doorways creating congestion that I would like some stiff enforcement penalties. The current measures appear to be impotent.

  • By Jhenifer Pabillano, September 8, 2009 @ 12:05 pm

    Ipsy:

    Here’s the word from John at Handi Mobility:

    The updated version of the app is ready to roll – it’s just going through final QA and will include all the new stops / routes (and is also a lot faster: )

    We’ve got Friday pegged for release.

  • By Jhenifer Pabillano, September 8, 2009 @ 12:14 pm

    ben K:
    Patience with the iPhone app :) As you can see in the comment above, an update with speed improvements is coming this Friday.

  • By Steven, September 8, 2009 @ 2:02 pm

    Steven:

    Or how about the 43 straight through to Joyce, then the SkyTrain for 2 stops to Metrotown (and relatively empty, since you’re going against the flow), then the 130, which is every 7.5 minutes? The only congested part will be riding with all the BCIT students from Metrotown to the bottom of the hill on Willingdon.

  • By Migzy, September 9, 2009 @ 2:29 am

    @ Steven in Kerrisdale

    Another option would be to take 16 to King Edward and take the 25 all the way to brentwood(~40 min). I can’t imagine your roundabout train hopping method would save much if any time, once you add all the transfers and waits into the mix. The 25 does go past BCIT so it may get crowded but that close to UBC, I can’t imagine it being too bad at Arbutus.

  • By George P., September 9, 2009 @ 12:21 pm

    I had no desire to put up with the gongshow on this day… My mode of transportation was my trusty Civic. :)

  • By Steven, September 9, 2009 @ 12:48 pm

    Thanks to everyone for the advice to get from Kerrisdale to Brentwood.

    The routes you all kindly suggested I have tried and actually take longer than my current skytrain hopping (1 hour). I also get a little queezy on the buses so I try to avoid them where possible!

    My next job will hopefully a little closer to home!

  • By Sungsu, September 9, 2009 @ 2:24 pm

    Steven,

    Have you tried connecting at City Centre Station (to Granville Station) instead of at Waterfront? There’s more walking, but you might prefer it.

  • By Stefan, September 9, 2009 @ 2:57 pm

    Steven:

    I live in Port Moody in work in deep Richmond, so I sympathize.

Other Links to this Post

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

Please read our Participation Guidelines before you comment.