ALERT! : More info
Translink Buzzer Blog

TransLink 20: Enter to win a New Look bus model, t-shirt, keychain and more!

Three of the new products that just launched in the TransLink Store!

Twenty-years ago this month, TransLink began operating with a strong vision: to remain a unique, made-in-B.C. solution, unmatched by any transportation authority in the world. Throughout this week and the rest of the month, we’ll be celebrating our 20th anniversary!

Anniversaries are a time to celebrate where we’ve come from, but also how we’ve changed and where we’re headed. That’s why we threw it back to 1999 for the latest line of merchandise in the TransLink Store! We added a 1999 New Look bus model, t-shirt and keychain.

As a thank you for choosing us to get around and allowing us to serve the region over the past 20 years, we’re giving away THREE TransLink Store prize packs with the new merch! 

The prize:

  • New Look bus model
  • New Look bus t-shirt
  • New Look bus keychain
  • Retro transfer t-shirt

How to enter for a chance to win:

  • In the comments, share a transit memory from the past or your vision for transportation in the future. If you have a photo, please email it to thebuzzer@translink.ca. (Please make sure the photo belongs to you and you give permission to TransLink to share on social media!) (1 entry)
  • Follow @TransLink on Instagram, like this post, and tag three friends who would love to win. Leave a comment below letting us know you did. (1 entry)
  • Like TransLink on Facebook, like this post, and tag three friends who would love to win. Leave a comment below letting us know you did. (1 entry)

This means if you do all three actions, you’ll leave three comments below. Don’t forget to make sure your social media accounts are public so we can see your entry!

The rules:

Grab the official contest terms and conditions here, and the quick lowdown below:

  • The contest will open on Wednesday, April 10, 2019 and all entries must be received by 11:59 p.m. on Tuesday, April 30, 2019. Late entries will not be considered.
  • One entry per method, per person — that means you can enter up to four times in total for this giveaway.
  • If you’re a winner, we’ll contact you via the email provided in the comments.

Good luck everyone!

Author: Allen Tung


62 Comments

  • By Rachel, April 10, 2019 @ 1:54 pm

    Done

  • By Patrick, April 10, 2019 @ 1:55 pm

    Definitely want to get hold of some of that merch!

  • By Tayyaba, April 10, 2019 @ 1:57 pm

    Done ?

  • By Trish, April 10, 2019 @ 1:59 pm

    Followed on Instagram and liked post.

  • By Jason A., April 10, 2019 @ 2:00 pm

    Done!

  • By Josh Chen, April 10, 2019 @ 2:04 pm

    Transit memory from the past
    When I was in high school (probably 13 years ago), I took bus #100 everyday. I was usually at the bus stop at 7:00 every morning. I remember this bus driver would wait for me at the bus stop if he arrived there earlier than me. He was the friendliest bus driver I ever encountered.

  • By Shawna Sanderson, April 10, 2019 @ 2:06 pm

    Followed on Insta ..liked post..commented.

  • By Michael, April 10, 2019 @ 2:07 pm

    New Flyer!

  • By Rosemarie, April 10, 2019 @ 2:07 pm

    Done

  • By Wei-Ting, April 10, 2019 @ 2:08 pm

    Tagged 3 friends on Facebook!

  • By Josh Chen, April 10, 2019 @ 2:09 pm

    Followed on IG and tagged 3 friends. @joshhcchen

  • By Wei-Ting, April 10, 2019 @ 2:10 pm

    Tagged on Instagram! @pictureworkmemory

  • By Lauren, April 10, 2019 @ 2:12 pm

    Liked on FB, liked the post, and tagged!

  • By Laura Storan, April 10, 2019 @ 2:17 pm

    Done! Pick me!

  • By Joe, A 12 for Transit, April 10, 2019 @ 2:35 pm

    I rather remember fondly 11 August 2017 and boarding SkyTrain for the first time. I didn’t just get a window seat I got the FRONT window seat in a Mk I! That is so awesome, now when I come up to ride you guys I always go for the front seat. Just one reason to love SkyTrain! Yes, I will e-mail over the photo!

    I also remember switching trains a few times trying to get a Mk II. Missed on the Mk III but later trips let me catch your… “Bowinn Train”… because it’s one fast, smart train. You guys and Bombardier got it right compared to some other company with two Ss in its name :-)!

  • By Candy, April 10, 2019 @ 2:51 pm

    Liked on FB, tagged 3 friends. Cool prizes.

  • By Juan, April 10, 2019 @ 2:53 pm

    Done

  • By Ming, April 10, 2019 @ 2:55 pm

    followed on Instagram, liked post & tagged 3 friends

  • By Ming, April 10, 2019 @ 2:56 pm

    Liked on Facebook, tagged/mentioned 3 friends

  • By Kevin Ellis, April 10, 2019 @ 2:56 pm

    Done

  • By Abdellah Mezgani, April 10, 2019 @ 3:02 pm

    Done thanks TransLink

  • By Abe Mez, April 10, 2019 @ 3:05 pm

    Liked and tag 3 friends

  • By Mary yu, April 10, 2019 @ 3:16 pm

    Done on instagram @mary_yu_

  • By Mary yu, April 10, 2019 @ 3:16 pm

    Done on fb

  • By Mary yu, April 10, 2019 @ 3:19 pm

    Transit memory: As a child, I remember bus fare used to be 40 cents

  • By Diana, April 10, 2019 @ 3:25 pm

    Liked the post on FB and tagged!

  • By Timothy Chow, April 10, 2019 @ 3:28 pm

    Followed and liked on Instagram
    @timothy8610480

  • By Sly, April 10, 2019 @ 3:40 pm

    Pick me!

  • By Pauline Co, April 10, 2019 @ 3:41 pm

    Done

  • By Mark galvan, April 10, 2019 @ 4:18 pm

    Done

  • By Lauren, April 10, 2019 @ 4:45 pm

    done all the steps on instagram!

  • By Jay, Sachar, April 10, 2019 @ 5:02 pm

    Vision for translink: a skytrain going east of Coquitlam, towards Maple ridge and Pitt Meadows

  • By Zain, April 10, 2019 @ 5:47 pm

    I remember standing in line at Shoppers Drug Mart at end of every month to get a monthly pass, and then scratching the zone. Now, it’s easier than ever with Compass Card online.

  • By Jas., April 10, 2019 @ 5:53 pm

    Yes! Done

  • By Chris, April 10, 2019 @ 7:49 pm

    Yup! I did it.

  • By Joyce Lo, April 10, 2019 @ 10:13 pm

    Done

  • By Adriana Martins, April 11, 2019 @ 4:51 am

    Like on Facebook :)

  • By Adriana Martins, April 11, 2019 @ 4:52 am

    Like on Instagram :)

  • By Danthetransitfan, April 11, 2019 @ 7:12 am

    Liked, I hope I win the model!

  • By Crystal, April 11, 2019 @ 12:18 pm

    instas

  • By Kris Pre, April 11, 2019 @ 6:45 pm

    would love to win that swag!

  • By Mark, April 11, 2019 @ 7:56 pm

    Done for Instagram!

  • By Saba Aziz, April 12, 2019 @ 12:26 am

    I can’t wait for Translink to expand to Bellingham and further south.

  • By Saba Aziz, April 12, 2019 @ 12:28 am

    Following on IG @cuteba78, liked and tagged friends

  • By Saba Aziz, April 12, 2019 @ 12:29 am

    Following on Facebook , liked and tagged friends

  • By Antonella Accettura, April 12, 2019 @ 3:48 pm

    A transit memory I have was when I was in my 20’s and the bus drivers used to hole-punch the thin strips of paper when providing a transfer. We’ve come a long with since that time. I also recall asking my mom what happened to the beam with vines hanging from it that went north to south on Hastings and Main Street. It was the old chinatown bridge-looking beam. A lady behind us answered that it was there, but was taken down. I don’t know why, but that was a transit memory for me long ago.

  • By Linda, April 14, 2019 @ 10:03 pm

    I remember taking the skytrain as a teenager to get to the old New Westminster Quay.

  • By Jessica, April 18, 2019 @ 5:22 am

    Done on the gram!

  • By Steve Sapers, April 18, 2019 @ 8:55 am

    Pick me to win!

  • By Anita Thompson, April 29, 2019 @ 6:44 pm

    Lots of memories but riding the bus from Aldergrove introduced me to one of my best friends, someone who has been there for me through thick and thin, as I have tried to be for her. We were/are both chatty so it was easy to start talking. We both moved away from there but our friendship continues.

  • By Adam, April 29, 2019 @ 6:57 pm

    I remember the paper transfers. I’ve only lost one once. One summer I vegged out in the sun and it must have slipped out of my hand while waiting for my connection. When the bus arrived I frantically looked for it and couldn’t find it. It was a good day for a nice walk home though.

  • By Daniel Eakin, April 29, 2019 @ 9:00 pm

    I remember taking the bus on weekends with my Mom and brother. We went on the 49 all the way to Dunbar, another day the 110 to Lougheed. We also took SkyTrain and the 19 multiple times to Stanley park. Also took transit out to Langley to see family.

  • By Daniel Eakin, April 29, 2019 @ 9:08 pm

    Liked this post on FB and Translink. Also shared with three people.

  • By Sunshine H, April 29, 2019 @ 10:39 pm

    Last Friday we were taking the bus. My daughter (9) was in a great mood, and when she got on the bus, the driver said ‘Hi Sunshine’. When we sat down, she asked me ‘Do you know the bus driver?’, ‘no honey, he was saying hi to you’, ‘OH!’. My name is Sunshine so she was a little confused, then thought it was hilarious and was telling everyone at school today.

  • By Sunshine H, April 29, 2019 @ 10:47 pm

    I liked, and tagged friends on FB

  • By Shavideep singh, April 30, 2019 @ 12:53 am

    My memory with translink when i came to canada in 2017 i took wrong buses so many times and on the day of my orientation i had to go to langara and i ended up going to guildford ??????????

  • By Shavideep singh, April 30, 2019 @ 1:00 am

    Done on insta

  • By Shavideep singh, April 30, 2019 @ 1:01 am

    Done on fb

  • By Stotes, April 30, 2019 @ 5:50 am

    Done on Facebook.

  • By Liz, April 30, 2019 @ 1:20 pm

    Done all three! I need that model ??? I remember being a kid and traveling on the Skytrain the first time, hearing that three-stage windup of the old Mark I. Still feel nostalgic every time.

Other Links to this Post

RSS feed for comments on this post.

Leave a comment

Please read our Participation Guidelines before you comment.