ALERT! : More info
Translink Buzzer Blog

Take transit to the Vancouver Pride Parade this Sunday (CONTEST)

TransLink, its family of companies and their employees are proud to march in the 2019 Vancouver Pride Parade and be your ride to this year’s festivities.

We hope you’ll join us whether its on transit or in the parade — look for us in our PrideBus!

We’ll be running increased SkyTrain service between 8:30 a.m. and 3 p.m. to accommodate increased demand during the parade. Bus routes 5, 6, and 23 will be affected by the Pride Parade — check Transit Alerts for more information.

Are you planning to take transit? If so, we want to hear whether you’re taking bus, SkyTrain or SeaBus to get to the events! Let us know in the comments and you’ll be entered for a chance to win one of 50 fun, handheld “Tap This / Tap That” fans. (Note: the fans are not Compass Cards).

The rules:

Check out the official Let’s Pride Contest Terms and Conditions, but here’s the lowdown:

  • The contest for “Tap This / Tap That” fans will open on Wednesday, July 31, 2019 and all entries must be received by 11:59 a.m. on Monday, August 5, 2019. Late entries will not be considered.
  • One entry per method, per person.
  • We’ll conduct a random draw for up to 50 winners and contact you via email for prize pickup.

Know before you go. Sign up for Transit Alerts at translink.ca/alerts, follow @TransLink on Twitter or call Customer Service at 604-953-3333.


69 Comments

  • By Stephanie, August 1, 2019 @ 2:56 pm

    We will be taking the skytrain to the events (Pride Parade and Powell Street Festival).

  • By Thia Alizabeth Tait, August 1, 2019 @ 2:57 pm

    Sky Train and buses

  • By Meraki, August 1, 2019 @ 4:12 pm

    Taking the bus!

  • By Tommy, August 1, 2019 @ 4:45 pm

    walk + skytrain

  • By Sam, August 1, 2019 @ 4:54 pm

    I’ll take Skytrain and bus

  • By Scott, August 1, 2019 @ 5:03 pm

    Taking the #10 downtown 🚎

  • By Justin, August 1, 2019 @ 5:14 pm

    Taking the bus!

  • By Mike, August 1, 2019 @ 5:38 pm

    Bus and SkyTrain

  • By Sarah Nguyen, August 1, 2019 @ 5:41 pm

    I will be taking my trusty expo line skytrain downtown!

  • By Ryan, August 1, 2019 @ 6:43 pm

    Expo Line + Walking! C’mon, just cause you’re helping reduce emissions, doesn’t mean you can’t get a little excercise!

  • By Julian H, August 1, 2019 @ 7:15 pm

    By bus! Taking the 50 downtown

  • By Daniella, August 1, 2019 @ 7:41 pm

    Taking the bus + Skytrain to the parade 🏳️‍🌈

  • By Trevor, August 1, 2019 @ 8:32 pm

    Bus and Skytrain for me

  • By Mary Grace, August 1, 2019 @ 8:33 pm

    Skytrain and bus

  • By Mary Grace, August 1, 2019 @ 8:35 pm

    Taking the bus and sky train

  • By Paiton Pires, August 1, 2019 @ 8:47 pm

    I will be taking bus 14 :)

  • By Harjot, August 1, 2019 @ 9:00 pm

    Taking transit

  • By Julia Bilinski, August 1, 2019 @ 9:26 pm

    Bus and Seabus

  • By John Hall, August 1, 2019 @ 9:56 pm

    I’m taking skytrain to the festivities this weekend!

  • By T G, August 1, 2019 @ 10:44 pm

    Skytrain!

  • By Joyce Lo, August 1, 2019 @ 10:56 pm

    I’m taking the winning combo of Skytrain and bus!

  • By Kevin, August 1, 2019 @ 11:16 pm

    I’ll be taking the expo line!

  • By Justin, August 2, 2019 @ 12:03 am

    I will be taking the bus and SkyTrain!

  • By Pauline, August 2, 2019 @ 5:02 am

    Skytrain and bus

  • By Dan Turner, August 2, 2019 @ 5:22 am

    Taking the SkyTrain in the the easiest way : )

  • By Eric B, August 2, 2019 @ 7:22 am

    I’ll be taking the bus!

  • By Amel, August 2, 2019 @ 9:03 am

    I’ll be taking the Seabus and then the Canada Line and then walking up.

  • By Paolo, August 2, 2019 @ 10:40 am

    Skytrain!!

  • By Kenneth M Hayward, August 2, 2019 @ 10:49 am

    I’m taking the 99 and Canada line!

  • By M D, August 2, 2019 @ 1:17 pm

    ‘Skytrain for us!

  • By Dima, August 2, 2019 @ 2:09 pm

    Taking the 95 bus, one and only :)

  • By Cy, August 2, 2019 @ 4:41 pm

    I’ll be taking skytrain

  • By Alix, August 2, 2019 @ 7:14 pm

    I’ll be walking because I super close, but taking buses to all the other pride events!

  • By Jamie, August 2, 2019 @ 7:28 pm

    Skytrain

  • By Jeffrey, August 2, 2019 @ 9:44 pm

    Skytrain

  • By Clement, August 2, 2019 @ 9:47 pm

    Bus

  • By Adam Rinne, August 3, 2019 @ 12:26 am

    I’ll be taking the lovely SkyTrain to get to the Pride events this weekend.

  • By Michele, August 3, 2019 @ 1:07 am

    Skytrain for me (plus lots of walking!)

  • By Dillon, August 3, 2019 @ 10:45 am

    Train!

  • By Chris, August 3, 2019 @ 12:09 pm

    I’ll be taking SkyTrain!

  • By Sephine, August 3, 2019 @ 12:14 pm

    Expo Line BABY!

  • By Ariella, August 3, 2019 @ 12:16 pm

    Always bussing!

  • By Jordan, August 3, 2019 @ 12:44 pm

    I’ll be taking the bus!

  • By Matt, August 3, 2019 @ 12:50 pm

    Will be taking a bus, Millennium Line, and then Expo Line to get there!

  • By Ramin, August 3, 2019 @ 2:58 pm

    I will be taking the 410 to 22nd St & then take the Expo Line to Burrard and then walk the rest!

  • By Kate, August 3, 2019 @ 4:45 pm

    I do a combo of bus and Canada line skytrain to get there. Happy Pride!!

  • By Jocelyn, August 3, 2019 @ 10:54 pm

    I’ll be take a bus 🚌 then 2 sky trains then another bus or walk the rest 😊🏳️‍🌈~MsSheThang®~

  • By Julianna, August 4, 2019 @ 12:08 am

    I’ll be taking the bus all the way there!

  • By Sophia, August 4, 2019 @ 12:55 am

    I’ll be riding the bus to burrard then walking the rest!! See ya at pride! <3

  • By Katarina V, August 4, 2019 @ 4:13 am

    I’m taking the bus & skytrain

  • By peyton, August 4, 2019 @ 10:10 am

    bus and skytrain

  • By Maree, August 4, 2019 @ 10:11 am

    I’ll be taking the ol’ bus to get downtown

  • By Nicole, August 4, 2019 @ 10:18 am

    Bus from South Delta, then the Canada Line

  • By Allison, August 4, 2019 @ 12:09 pm

    On the Skytrain right now, heading down!

  • By Kino, August 4, 2019 @ 4:21 pm

    Took the SkyTrain + Mobi bike!

  • By Jimmy Huang, August 4, 2019 @ 5:11 pm

    Took the skytrain from scott road station and to stadium chinatown!

  • By Gareth, August 4, 2019 @ 5:18 pm

    Skytrain from Commercial to Burrard!

  • By Angela, August 4, 2019 @ 5:20 pm

    Skytrain and bus.

  • By Alyssa, August 4, 2019 @ 5:23 pm

    A skytrain bus combo!

  • By Mia, August 4, 2019 @ 5:23 pm

    Walk and bus.

  • By Dayna, August 4, 2019 @ 5:39 pm

    Bus and Skytrain! The ultimate duo.

  • By A TS, August 4, 2019 @ 8:01 pm

    Bus ➡ skytrain!

  • By Pat, August 4, 2019 @ 8:36 pm

    I would’ve taken the 16 but sadly I had to miss Pride as I’m traveling for work :(

  • By Anna, August 4, 2019 @ 9:19 pm

    Canada line in and Canada line out!

  • By Adam, August 5, 2019 @ 2:25 am

    Bus -> SkyTrain –> walking :)

  • By Shane Grover, August 5, 2019 @ 8:02 am

    I will be taking bus and SkyTrain to the pride festival with my friends

  • By Cody, August 5, 2019 @ 9:55 am

    I would have taken the shuttle bus then the train to main then the C23 but unfortunately I was out of town :(

  • By Meredith, August 5, 2019 @ 10:45 am

    I took the expo line from Patterson to burrard!

  • By Ben, August 5, 2019 @ 10:52 am

    I took the #4 and walked through the crowds to my parade staging ground. There was SO MUCH ENERGY. I love car-free streets!

Other Links to this Post

RSS feed for comments on this post.

Leave a comment

Please read our Participation Guidelines before you comment.