ALERT! : More info
Translink Buzzer Blog

(CONTEST) RapidBus brings faster, more frequent service to eight Metro Vancouver communities

We know that fast, frequent service is key to getting more people onto transit — that’s why we’ve introduced a new service called RapidBus! It comes with faster travel times, more reliable service and new customer amenities.

On these routes, customers will enjoy service that’s up to 20 per cent faster than local bus service. Coming every 10 minutes or better during peak hours and every 15 minutes or better in non-peak hours, customers can now catch a RapidBus on these four routes:

  • R1 King George Blvd (Guildford Exchange/Newton Exchange)
    • Every eight minutes during peak hours
  • R3 Lougheed Hwy (Coquitlam Central Station/Haney Place)
    • Every ten minutes during peak hours
  • R4 41st Ave (UBC/Joyce-Collingwood Station)
    • Every three to six minutes during peak hours
  • R5 Hastings St (SFU/Burrard Station)
    • Every four to five minutes during peak hours

Time-savings have been achieved by introducing bus priority on roadways, such as bus lanes and signal priority, and less stopping.

What’s awesome about RapidBus is not only the service itself, but the new customer amenities at bus stops and onboard buses!

We’ve introduced new bus stops, called RapidBus posts, that have real-time information, telling you upcoming departure times for all the buses that use that stop. There’s an audio button customers can push to hear these next-bus announcements too. The RapidBus routes will also use 60-foot articulated buses that have softer seats.

Isn’t the new RapidBus service great?! We want everyone to know about this new service and could use some help in spreading the word. We want to give you the chance to win a RapidBus prize back that includes a RapidBus toque, gloves and the new model that just dropped on the TransLink Store.

Keep reading to find out how you can enter to win.

Enter to win!

There are three prize packs up for grabs with each of the following:

  • A RapidBus t-shirt
  • A RapidBus model
  • A RapidBus toque
  • Pair of RapidBus gloves
  • A handful of RapidBus buttons
  • A handful of RapidBus stickers
  • A handful of I Love Transit buttons

To enter, simply complete one — or all — of the following actions:

  • Comment below telling us which RapidBus route you’ll be taking and where you’ll be going (1 entry)
  • Follow @TransLink on Instagram, like this post and tag three friends you’d like to tell about RapidBus. (1 entry)
  • Follow @TransLink on Twitter, and tweet or retweet the following message. (1 entry)

If you do all three actions, you’ll be entered to win three times! Don’t forget to make sure your social media accounts are public so we can see your entry.

The rules:

Check out the official RapidBus Prize Pack Contest Terms and Conditions, but here’s the lowdown:

  • The contest for a RapidBus prize pack will open on Monday, February 24, 2020 and all entries must be received by 11:59 p.m. PST on Sunday, March 8, 2020. Late entries will not be considered.
  • We’ll do one draw each for The Buzzer blog, Instagram and Twitter.
  • One entry per method, per person, per day.

84 Comments

  • By Shayne, February 24, 2020 @ 1:39 pm

    R3 to Coquitlam Centre!

  • By Grant Bowen, February 24, 2020 @ 3:48 pm

    Love the Rapid Bus!

  • By Raphael, February 24, 2020 @ 3:50 pm

    R4 to UBC

  • By Grant Bowen, February 24, 2020 @ 3:52 pm

    I’m going to take the R2 to Park Royal

  • By Spike, February 24, 2020 @ 3:52 pm

    R4 to duffins donuts 🍩

  • By Cecilia Sierra, February 24, 2020 @ 3:54 pm

    R5 to SFU Harbour (from SFU Burnaby).

  • By Gerland, February 24, 2020 @ 4:03 pm

    R5 to SFU Waterfront Station

  • By Andrew, February 24, 2020 @ 4:06 pm

    R4 to Oakridge Centre

  • By AL, February 24, 2020 @ 4:12 pm

    R5 to SFU

  • By Krysta, February 24, 2020 @ 4:14 pm

    R5 to SFU

  • By Eugene Wong, February 24, 2020 @ 4:26 pm

    R1 to Surrey Central Station

  • By Caro, February 24, 2020 @ 4:41 pm

    So happy to be able to take the R4 from my place (Rupert) to my friend’s place (Main) on Saturday evenings :)

  • By Joyce, February 24, 2020 @ 4:42 pm

    R2 to Park Royal!

  • By Anonymous, February 24, 2020 @ 4:44 pm

    R5 to SFU

  • By H der Haus Ell., February 24, 2020 @ 5:16 pm

    R5 to Burrard Station.

  • By Mark, February 24, 2020 @ 5:25 pm

    R3 to Haney Place and Maple Ridge’s new pool!

  • By Mike Mike, February 24, 2020 @ 5:34 pm

    The R4 for Duffin’s!

  • By Kim L, February 24, 2020 @ 5:36 pm

    R4 to UBC and Oakridge Centre!!

  • By Poohh Sakiya, February 24, 2020 @ 6:17 pm

    I’ll take R4 and R5

  • By Brooke Abbey, February 24, 2020 @ 6:50 pm

    R4 to medical appointments at Oakridge. It cuts down my travel time sooo much compared to the 41.

  • By Erin, February 24, 2020 @ 7:00 pm

    R5 to Granville St, from Burnaby.

  • By Christa, February 24, 2020 @ 7:35 pm

    R4 to UBC :-)

  • By carmen, February 24, 2020 @ 8:04 pm

    R5 to burrard

  • By Kim, February 24, 2020 @ 8:07 pm

    R5 to downtown

  • By deep, February 24, 2020 @ 8:10 pm

    R1 to
    b
    a
    l
    b
    i
    r

    s
    house :)

  • By Nathan Davidowicz, February 24, 2020 @ 8:50 pm

    R4 is not different than 43.
    Used to have super express buses to UBC in 1970s 80s 90s.
    337 is faster than R1.

  • By Karen, February 24, 2020 @ 8:12 pm

    95 to burrard

  • By kuma, February 24, 2020 @ 8:32 pm

    r5 to kootenay loop

  • By SARATH RAVIKUMAR, February 24, 2020 @ 9:26 pm

    I’m going to take R1 to Surrey Central

  • By Daniel Lam, February 24, 2020 @ 9:59 pm

    R5 to SFU!

  • By Jacky, February 24, 2020 @ 10:10 pm

    R4 to Church’s Chicken on Fraser and 41st Ave.

  • By Mathew, February 24, 2020 @ 10:17 pm

    I will be taking the R5 Hastings street to the PNE fairgrounds at Hastings and Renfrew on Friday.This service has been a huge boost and I thoroughly enjoy it. Well done Translink.

  • By Markus, February 25, 2020 @ 8:33 am

    R5 to Burnaby Transit Center North (BTCN) haha

  • By Stan, February 25, 2020 @ 10:40 am

    R4 lessss goo

  • By Jonatan, February 25, 2020 @ 12:16 pm

    R4 from Joyce to UBC. I was pleasantly surprised at how much faster than the 43 it is.

  • By Simon Andrews, February 25, 2020 @ 2:29 pm

    R4 to the beautiful university of british Columbia

  • By Oliver, February 25, 2020 @ 5:01 pm

    My 8 year old son is Translink fanatic. He knows the history of Translink and would talk non-stop about Rapid Bus to the point I am already irritated. He tried R1 once and would like to take pictures of him with the rapid bus.

  • By Edward, February 25, 2020 @ 10:39 pm

    Me and my grandson take the R5 to get to SFU 3 times a week! We Love the frequency!

  • By Ronald, February 25, 2020 @ 11:41 pm

    R4 to Kerrisdale!

  • By Frankie, February 26, 2020 @ 7:46 am

    R4 to UBC. By taking this Route, I will get there on time and much faster.

  • By Steph, February 26, 2020 @ 8:33 am

    R4 to Joyce!

  • By Anonymous, February 26, 2020 @ 8:46 am

    Will be taking R4 to Joyce..

  • By Evelyn, February 26, 2020 @ 8:52 am

    Will be taking R4 to Joyce..

  • By Vikas, February 26, 2020 @ 9:48 am

    R4 to go to Oakridge mall

  • By Chris, February 26, 2020 @ 10:50 am

    R3 to Haney Place! Explore the area :)

  • By Franklin L, February 26, 2020 @ 10:56 am

    R1 Surrey Central

  • By Kiran, February 26, 2020 @ 1:50 pm

    R4 to ubc

  • By Vince, February 26, 2020 @ 2:14 pm

    When the R2 RapidBus eventually comes into service, I’ll be taking it to Park Royal and Phibbs Exchange.

  • By Kay, February 26, 2020 @ 2:17 pm

    I take the R4 to get to UBC every M/W/F morning!

  • By Cam q, February 26, 2020 @ 3:52 pm

    R3 to get from UBC to maple ridge faster

  • By Job, February 26, 2020 @ 4:57 pm

    R5 to SFU

  • By CG, February 26, 2020 @ 6:19 pm

    R5 all the way to Burrard

  • By Owen, February 26, 2020 @ 7:02 pm

    R5 to Waterfront (i.e. to work)!

  • By Marcus, February 26, 2020 @ 7:19 pm

    R5 to sfu for soccer!

  • By Chow, February 26, 2020 @ 7:31 pm

    R2 across the North Shore, and the R4 between UBC and East Vancouver!

  • By Noah Berson, February 26, 2020 @ 7:50 pm

    R4 to UBC! Making my commute speedier and potentially even faster than driving!

  • By Kat, February 26, 2020 @ 9:07 pm

    R4 to UBC! Love being able to get home 20 minutes quicker and the softer seats are so nice.

  • By Chantelle, February 26, 2020 @ 10:11 pm

    R4 to UBC!

  • By Casey Broughton, February 27, 2020 @ 12:55 am

    Regularly take the R4, either to Wesbrook Village or all the way out to the SkyTrain!

  • By Dennis, February 27, 2020 @ 9:20 am

    R4 to UBC

  • By Alan, February 27, 2020 @ 3:35 pm

    R1 to Guildford.

  • By Bijay Tamrakar, February 27, 2020 @ 3:42 pm

    R1 to Surrey Central station

  • By Kevin Ellis, February 27, 2020 @ 3:42 pm

    R1 to Guildford

  • By Megan Hartle, February 27, 2020 @ 3:47 pm

    I take the R1 from Guildford to Newton on my way to school!

  • By Heather, February 27, 2020 @ 6:56 pm

    R4 to Victoria

  • By joel nicolas, February 27, 2020 @ 8:04 pm

    R4 to Oakridge

  • By Random Transit Fan!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!, February 27, 2020 @ 8:49 pm

    I love transit, so I wide the buses for fun.
    At some point soon, I will be taking the R3 Lougheed Highway from Coquitlam Central Station to Haney Place (and probably back into Coquitlam)!

    The closest RapidBus route to my place is the R1, which I rode on opening day!

  • By Mary Yu, February 27, 2020 @ 9:35 pm

    R4 to oakridge ctr

  • By Michelle, February 27, 2020 @ 10:53 pm

    R4 to Joyce

  • By Jack, February 27, 2020 @ 10:56 pm

    R1 to GTC

  • By Tommy, February 28, 2020 @ 12:47 am

    R4 down 41st! towards Joyce :)

  • By Vince, February 28, 2020 @ 1:43 am

    Can’t wait for the R3!

  • By Czari, February 28, 2020 @ 4:56 am

    R5 TO BURRARD (work)
    R5 TO SFU (home)

  • By Mary, February 28, 2020 @ 6:39 pm

    R5 to Burrard to head to work

  • By Harpreet, February 28, 2020 @ 6:54 pm

    I take R1 King George boulevard (Newton exchange ). The new establishment time panels are really good ❤️

  • By Michael, February 28, 2020 @ 8:25 pm

    R4 to churches chicken

  • By Liz, February 28, 2020 @ 9:42 pm

    R5 to downtown!

  • By Arun, February 29, 2020 @ 12:31 am

    R3 to Coquitlam Central Station!

  • By May Wong, February 29, 2020 @ 7:00 am

    R5 to downtown on my way to work! Loving the new rapid bus service!

  • By Lane, March 1, 2020 @ 7:09 pm

    I will be taking R3 to Coquitlam

  • By RJ, March 2, 2020 @ 5:45 pm

    R5 to Waterfront!

  • By Sean, March 3, 2020 @ 1:01 pm

    R3 to coquitlam

  • By Sunshine H, March 4, 2020 @ 6:46 pm

    We will take the R3 to Haney Place mall for some of the special events Maple Ridge has to offer.

  • By Shirley, March 6, 2020 @ 4:12 pm

    I take the R5 to work downtown.
    Followed and tagged on Instagram @shirleytango
    Followed and tweet on Twitter @ shirleytango

Other Links to this Post

RSS feed for comments on this post.

Leave a comment

Please read our Participation Guidelines before you comment.